Accident Summary Nr: 48788.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while working at bench

Accident Summary Nr: 48788.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
922216.01507/22/2013238170Custom Exterior Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on July 20, 2013, an employee was working at a bench preparing metal siding for installation. The employee collapsed and suffered an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 922216.015 61 M Fatality Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: