Accident Summary Nr: 48787.015 - Employee collapses from heat exhaustion and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
922211.015 | 07/24/2013 | 562920 | Cooper Tank & Welding Corp |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on July 19, 2013, Employee #1 was sorting construction debris on a conveyer belt at a concrete recycling plant. The temperature was high and the employee collapsed and died from heat exhaustion while working.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 922211.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |