Accident Summary Nr: 48726.015 - Employee is overcome by hydrogen sulfide, fall from water ta
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 921964.015 | 07/18/2013 | 213112 | Bopco, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 18, 2013, an employee climbed a caged ladder to open a hatch to gauge the water in a tank. The employee was overcome by hydrogen sulfide vapors and fell approximately 24 feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 921964.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |