Accident Summary Nr: 48688.015 - Employee is severely burned while repairing vent stack and i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 921908.015 | 07/19/2013 | 321219 | Advanced Environmental Recycling Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 17, 2013, an employee was replacing a slide gate on Vent Stack Number 6 above Mixer 6 when a fire started in the vent stack. A coworker placed water into the vent stack and a secondary flash fire flared near the employee, catching him on fire. The employee was severely burned and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 921908.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |