Accident Summary Nr: 48687.015 - Employee makes contact with overhead power lines and is elec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 921262.015 | 07/18/2013 | 113310 | Collum'S Lumber Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 16, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a Peterson Horizontal Grinder, Model 4700B, directly under overhead power lines that were active with a current of 14,000 volts. The employee elevated the conveyor portion of the Peterson Horizontal Grinder, which made contact with the overhead power lines, causing electric shock, killing him. A coworker sustained minor electric shock and was held overnight at the hospital for observation before being released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 921262.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging | |
| 2 | 921262.015 | M | Hospitalized injury |