Accident Summary Nr: 48669.015 - Employee electrocuted while rewiring transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
921886.015 | 07/19/2013 | 238210 | Logram-Eastern Electric Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 19, 2013, an employee was rewiring a transformer and cutting a neutral cable with a Greenlee Ratchet Cable Cutter. The employee was sitting on a metal pipe conduit that was elevated several feet above the floor and adjacent to a transformer while using the ratchet cutter. The employee was electrocuted by a back feed of electricity from the panel by a live wire that was spliced into a neutral wire connected to a dead panel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 921886.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |