Accident Summary Nr: 48669.015 - Employee electrocuted while rewiring transformer

Accident Summary Nr: 48669.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
921886.01507/19/2013238210Logram-Eastern Electric Corporation

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on July 19, 2013, an employee was rewiring a transformer and cutting a neutral cable with a Greenlee Ratchet Cable Cutter. The employee was sitting on a metal pipe conduit that was elevated several feet above the floor and adjacent to a transformer while using the ratchet cutter. The employee was electrocuted by a back feed of electricity from the panel by a live wire that was spliced into a neutral wire connected to a dead panel.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrical Splice, Electrocuted, Elevated Work Platform, Metal Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 921886.015 47 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: