Accident Summary Nr: 48646.015 - Employee suffers a heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 921482.015 | 07/19/2013 | 541620 | Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 18, 2013, Employee #1 had finished his lunch and walked over to a pick-up truck to place a ratchet strap in the truck bed. The employee commented to his coworkers about the heat, then collapsed. Employee #1 had a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 921482.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |