Accident Summary Nr: 48606.015 - Employee suffers heart attack, collapses and dies near rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 921602.015 | 07/18/2013 | 488210 | Mbf Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 17, 2013, an employee was using compressed air to blow dust off a rail car after completing a metal grit blasting operation. The employee collapsed from a standing position and died from natural causes due to an enlarged heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 921602.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |