Accident: 48546.015 - Employee Falls From Mechanical Picker And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
920395.015 | 07/16/2013 | Keystone Automotive Industries, Inc. |
At 9:00 a.m. on July 5, 2013, an employee was working from a Model EASi-OPC30TT Sr # EASi-05-AE35583 Raymond order picker with a coworker to lower a shelf. A y ellow cart measuring approximately 3 feet wide by 6 feet long was resting on the forks and attached to the rear of the order picker. Employee #1 was wearing a h arness with a 69 inch lanyard attached to the D ring of the harness, but was not attached to the anchor point of the order picker. The employee and a coworker removed all of the shelf parts and the employee fell off the back of the yellow cart before it was lowered. The employee fell approximately 8 by 10 feet before striking the concrete floor. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 920395.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |