Accident Summary Nr: 48466.015 - Employee collapses and dies from possible heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 920648.015 | 07/17/2013 | 561730 | Castillo Landscaping & Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 16, 2013, Employee #1, along with the owner of the company and a coworker began landscaping work. They were removing old plantings, preparing the planting beds and planting new flowers around a sign for a local church. The weather was hot, with a heat index of 118.6 degrees Fahrenheit. The crew worked through the morning hours taking several breaks, including one hour for lunch in the shade of nearby trees. At 1:00 p.m., as the crew was completing the project, the owner told Employee #1 to retrieve equipment from the trailer that was parked across the road from the work site near a wooded area. When the employee failed to return, the owner began to look for him. After searching for an hour, the owner called the sheriffs office for assistance. At 2:00 p.m., the sheriff's office responded and began an organized search of the area. A police canine was brought in and located the employee in a field behind a small out building, north of the worksite. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene from possible heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 920648.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |