Accident Summary Nr: 48426.015 - Employee is drawn into grain bin after clearing obstruction

Accident Summary Nr: 48426.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
920316.01507/17/2013424510Premier Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 17, 2013, an employee entered a steel grain bin to dislodge an obstruction from one of the floor sumps. The grain bin was 90 feet in diameter which contained grain product that was approximately 12 feet high. The employee walked up onto the grain and used a pipe to poke through the pile of grain in an attempt to dislodge be obstructed material. Once the obstruction was cleared, the grain started to flow out of the grain bin. The employee was still standing on top of the grain when the obstruction was cleared and was subsequently engulfed. Emergency personnel were summoned and pronounced the employee dead at the scene from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Grain Bin, Grain Elevator, Jammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 920316.015 55 M Fatality