Accident Summary Nr: 48406.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Concrete Dump Truck and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
920306.015 | 07/16/2013 | 237310 | Shelly & Sands |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 16, 2013, an employee was working with a construction crew that was pouring concrete to build a highway. The employee was walking towards the paving crew from his vehicle using the same path that the dump trucks were using when delivering concrete to the belt placer. The employee was struck by and run over by one of the dump truck's passenger side tires that was delivering concrete to the pour crew. The employee was killed as a result of crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 920306.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |