Accident: 48406.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Concrete Dump Truck And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
920306.015 | 07/16/2013 | Shelly & Sands |
At 8:45 a.m. on July 16, 2013, an employee was working with a construction crew that was pouring concrete to build a highway. The employee was walking towards the paving crew from his vehicle using the same path that the dump trucks were u sing when delivering concrete to the belt placer. The employee was struck by an d run over by one of the dump truck's passenger side tires that was delivering concrete to the pour crew. The employee was killed as a result of crushing inju ries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 920306.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: |