Accident Summary Nr: 48386.015 - Employee falls from bucket truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
920146.015 | 07/17/2013 | 561730 | Christian Thomas |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 11, 2013, Employee #1 was working from the bucket of a Simon-Telelect Hi-Ranger XT-55 aerial lift using a chain saw to cut a large limb from the top of a tree. The employee was not utilizing fall protection while in the bucket. Employee #1 and his coworkers had rigged an anchor system on the ground to crane down the limb. When the limb was cut, the limb fell and became stuck in a V of the tree. Employee #1 then put on his fall protection lanyard and the anchor rope to free the limb from the V in the tree. As the limb became free and fell to the ground, excess strain was placed on the leveling system of the aerial lift, and a fiberglass rod pulled free from a terminal in the system. The bucket rolled forward and Employee #1 was dumped from the bucket.The employee fell 50 feet to the ground below, striking his head on a concrete surface, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 920146.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |