Accident Summary Nr: 48366.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when Forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 48366.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
919822.01507/15/2013423710Choice Fasteners, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 15, 2013, an employee and a coworker were dumping trash into a dumpster. The employee was riding the forklift as a passenger and the coworker was backing the forklift up when they struck a curb, causing the forklift to turn on its side. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 919822.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction