Accident Summary Nr: 48326.015 - Employee is diagnosing electrical issues with panel and is e

Accident Summary Nr: 48326.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
919505.01507/17/2013332321International Door, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 15, 2013, an employee was troubleshooting an energized motor control panel. The employee made contact with a live voltage source inside the panel with one hand while holding onto a ground source with their other hand. The employee was electrocuted and had contact burns on both hands.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Cabinet, Electrocuted, Lockout/Tagout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 65 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 919505.015 60 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: