Accident Summary Nr: 48226.015 - Employee suffers a reaction to chemical exposure and later d

Accident Summary Nr: 48226.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
919523.01507/10/2013484220Nuverra

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 3, 2013, an employee was cleaning out a frac tank that was contaminated with crude oil with a cleaner identified as TCI 105 H.D. The employee was hospitalized on July 4th with a rash and swelling and released early on July 5, 2013. The employee was found dead on the evening of July 5, 2013.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Chemical, Chemical Reaction, Confined Space, Hazardous Waste, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 919523.015 31 M Fatality Drillers, oil well