Accident Summary Nr: 48206.015 - Employee is pinned under back hoe and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 919508.015 | 07/16/2013 | 811198 | Grismer Tire Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 16, 2013, Employee #1 was assigned to go out on a field service call to replace two rear tires on a JCB 4CX 8.9 ton Backhoe as a part of warranty work. The employee was the only one in the company who serviced off-road vehicles and equipment. Employee #1 began work on the demounting and mounting the new tires on the rims at the shop. The employee removed the right rear tire from the backhoe and was also removing a single piece rim from the tire. The employee raised the rear of the JCB 4CX Backhoe with two 20-ton Minntec air/hydraulic bottle jacks and placed one 22-ton Omega jack stand with two 6 by 6 wooden blocks underneath the backhoe. At 10:30 a.m., a worker from the shop returned to the location where the backhoe was sitting and noticed that the rear of the backhoe was tilted on its left side. Upon closer inspection, he found Employee #1 lying on his side, pinned underneath the backhoe. Emergency personnel were summoned at 11:00 a.m. and Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene, as a result of compressional asphyxia. There were no witnesses to the fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 919508.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Garage and service station related occupations |