Accident Summary Nr: 48086.015 - Employee falls from lumber truck and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 919041.015 | 07/15/2013 | 321912 | Yoder Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 10, 2013, an employee was standing on a flatbed trailer directing a coworker on where to place a load of lumber for transport. The employee signaled to his coworker to stop so the employee could adjust a 4 inch by 4 inch block before layering the next lumber load. The coworker rested the raised load while the employee made his adjustments. The employee bent over to adjust the block and disappeared from view. The coworker went to look for the employee and found him on the ground. The employee complained of how his head hurt and began to lose consciousness. Emergency Services was summoned and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee died three days later as a result of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 919041.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |