Accident Summary Nr: 48066.015 - Employee touches downed overhead power line and is electrocu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
913624.015 | 06/24/2013 | 221122 | Eastern Maine Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on June 21, 2013, an employee was investigating a residential electrical outage in an isolated wooded area. The employee was searching the area for a downed overhead 14,400 volt single phase primary wire when the employee came into contact with the wire that was in the brush and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 913624.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |