Accident Summary Nr: 48006.015 - Employee contacts energized electrical wire and is electrocu

Accident Summary Nr: 48006.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
918395.01507/10/2013713910Fore Golf Management, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 10, 2013, Employee #1 was pumping water out of a trench to replace a six inch golf course water irrigation line. The employee was working inside of a 36 foot long by 22 foot wide by 8 foot deep trench, with standing water in the bottom. Working alone, Employee #1 entered the trench and was standing in the water when he picked up an un-insulated bare copper wire, energized by a 120 volt, 20 amp circuit. A coworker arrived at the trench five minutes later and saw Employee #1 lying near the southwest corner of the trench, unresponsive, still holding the electrical wire. The coworker entered the trench to render first aid and felt an electrical shock when he touched Employee #1. The coworker immediately exited the trench and called for help. Employee #1 had been electrocuted and was pronounced dead at the scene by emergency responders. Employee #1 was not wearing any electrical personal protective equipment or using any electrical testing equipment.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Testing, Electrocuted, Irrigation Pipe, Lockout/Tagout, PPE, Trench, Unconsciousness, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 918395.015 30 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: