Accident Summary Nr: 47986.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Touched Energized Crane Track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 918364.015 | 07/11/2013 | 237310 | Mcconnell Dowell Constructors |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 10, 2013, an employee and several coworkers were working in or near the water while repairing a silt fence that was damaged by strong ocean currents. One of the coworkers, a Nippon 90-Ton Crawler Crane model DH900-5 crane operator, lowered a chain and hook next to several 7,600 Volt high voltage power lines. The cranes load line came into contact with the overhead high-voltage power line while the employee walked across the street, electrifying the crane. The employee joined the coworker by the crane, placed his hands on the cranes metal track, and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 100 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 918364.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |