Accident Summary Nr: 47926.015 - Employee Touches Energized Wire With Uninsulated Tool and Is

Accident Summary Nr: 47926.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 07/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
917602.01507/09/2013238210Superior Group Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 9, 2013, an employee was on top of an air handling unit stripping wire from a fluorescent luminaire to replace the ballast. The employee was electrocuted when he touched an uninsulated portion of non-electrical insulated wire cutters/strippers to strip the insulation from an energized 227 Volt conductor. An autopsy was completed and showed that the employee had electrical burns on their right hand, left finger tips, and a 1 by 1 inch area on their left mid-back region.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical Work, Electrocuted, Finger, Hand, Insulated Tool, Lockout/Tagout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 917602.015 22 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: