Accident Summary Nr: 47886.015 - Employee Falls From Roof and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
917763.015 | 07/11/2013 | 236220 | James Mitchell |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 9, 2013, an employee was painting and fell from the roof. The employee is killed from blunt force trauma. No further specifics were provided within the initial report.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 917763.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |