Accident Summary Nr: 47866.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke while repairing air conditionin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
917614.015 | 07/10/2013 | 238220 | Mechanical Technical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 9, 2013, an employee was making some air conditioner repairs in an attic. The employee was found dead after being in the attic for approximately two hours. It was suggested that their death was brought about from heat stress. No further details were provided within the initial report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 917614.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |