Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 47846.015 - Employee Is Caught Below Deck On A Capsized Tugboat And Drow

Accident Summary Nr: 47846.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
917531.01507/10/2013483211Brennan Marine, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 3, 2013, an employee was assisting with towing a barge on t he Mississippi River. The employee removed the mooring lines from the lock boll ards and the barge captain tried to engage the engines but the engines did not e ngage, leaving the tugboat with no propulsion capabilities. The tugboat drifted and was swept through a dam lock where it rolled to its port side. The captain a nd a coworker were in the pilot house cabin and were swept overboard before bein g rescued. The employee had left the pilot house to go to the deck below and wa s caught by the water flowing into that level. The employee drowned.

Keywords: barge, drown, drowning, ship

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 917531.015 22 M Fatality