Accident Summary Nr: 47846.015 - Employee Is Caught Below Deck On A Capsized Tugboat And Drow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
917531.015 | 07/10/2013 | 483211 | Brennan Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 3, 2013, an employee was assisting with towing a barge on t he Mississippi River. The employee removed the mooring lines from the lock boll ards and the barge captain tried to engage the engines but the engines did not e ngage, leaving the tugboat with no propulsion capabilities. The tugboat drifted and was swept through a dam lock where it rolled to its port side. The captain a nd a coworker were in the pilot house cabin and were swept overboard before bein g rescued. The employee had left the pilot house to go to the deck below and wa s caught by the water flowing into that level. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 917531.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |