Accident Summary Nr: 47826.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke and dies the following day
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
917092.015 | 07/09/2013 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 6, 2013, an employee was delivering mail during hot weather and became overheated and lost consciousness. The employee died the following day due to heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 917092.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers |