Accident Summary Nr: 47806.015 - Employee slips from attic walkway and bruises abdomen

Accident Summary Nr: 47806.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
917320.01507/09/2013236220Virtexco Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 8, 2013, an employee was working in an attic crawling on wallboards and cleaning up scrap pieces of drywall material. The employee's knee slipped off of a board and the employee fell against a steel joist. The employee had a bruised stomach and abdomen. The employee was tied to a lifeline with a harness and lanyard.

Keywords: Abdomen, Attic, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Joist, Lanyard, Slip, Steel Connector, Stomach
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 917320.015 56 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: