Accident Summary Nr: 47787.015 - Employee is exposed to possible inhalation hazard and contra

Accident Summary Nr: 47787.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
912624.01506/19/2013447190Western Truck Stops Dba Boise Stage Stop

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 15, 2013, an employee had worked a partial shift as a cook prior to leaving for home from work. The employee went to the hospital with respiratory problems the next day and they were diagnosed as having acute respiratory issues linked to pneumonia. The employee died and no additional information was provided in the initial report that relates to how the employee died.

Keywords: Infection, Inhalation, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 912624.015 51 M Fatality