Accident Summary Nr: 47786.015 - Employee is dragged by vehicle, suffers heart attack and die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 917250.015 | 07/08/2013 | 532120 | U-Haul Moving & Storage Of Fort Smith |
Abstract: At 10:57 a.m. on July 1, 2013, an employee had parked a 2006 Ford, 14' U-Haul truck in front of the wash bay area and left it running when he went inside the wash bay. The employee came back to the vehicle and reached in, knocking the truck into reverse from park. The employee then hit the gas pedal instead of the brake and the truck accelerated with a turn radius of approximately 98 feet, dragging the employee with his legs dangling and scraping the ground until the truck hit another vehicle approximately 35 feet away. The employee suffered a heart attack and died from cardiac complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 917250.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |