Accident Summary Nr: 47766.015 - Employee collapses from heat exhaustion and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
917201.015 | 07/06/2013 | 336611 | B R Flowers & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6 p.m. on July 5, 2013, an employee was working a 12 hour shift and was sweeping debris from the 3GG exhaust deck aboard the USS Nitze. The employee collapsed on the deck at approximately 6:00 p.m. from apparent heat exhaustion. Emergency services responded and the employee was transferred to a medical center where he died at approximately 9:30 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 917201.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |