Accident Summary Nr: 47726.015 - Employee loads cargo crates onto a truck and is later found
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916923.015 | 06/25/2013 | 484122 | Acme Truck Line, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on June 21, 213, an employee finished loading two 8 x 24 dolphin cargo baskets in the back of his truck and was found unresponsive. The Parish Coroner's Office listed the cause of death as asphyxia secondary to heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 916923.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |