Accident Summary Nr: 47666.015 - Employee struck by large tree branch and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910712.015 | 06/05/2013 | 561730 | Suntree Environment Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 4, 2013, an employee and a coworker were holding a tag line tied to a tree branch to be cut. The oak tree branch was 12 inches in diameter, 4 feet long, and was approximately 30 feet high at the time it was cut. After the branch was cut, the coworker let go of the tag line, but the employee did not. The weight of the tree branch pulled the employee off the ground, striking the branch. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the face and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 910712.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |