Accident Summary Nr: 47646.015 - One employee killed; Three employees burned during a flash f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916724.015 | 07/07/2013 | 213112 | Nabors Completion And Production Services Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 7, 2013, two employees were spooling wire down a well head to take readings on the location of gas layers. The line for the diesel water pump stopped going down and three other employees joined the other two to see if they could help diagnose the problem. As they got close to the pump, a flash fire erupted around the employees and left all five employees with burn injuries to various parts of their body. One employee was killed and 3 employees were hospitalized. No additional information was provided in the initial report that relates to the other employee injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 916724.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 916724.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. | |
| 3 | 916724.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |