Accident Summary Nr: 47626.015 - Employee Is Struck and Crushed By Pipes And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916658.015 | 07/05/2013 | 237110 | Bedford-Carp Construction Jv Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July5, 2013, an employee was assisting in unloading 36 inch diameter steel sewage pipes from a trailer truck bed. The employee was underneath the fork loader as a coworker lifted two pipes simultaneously with the loader when it tipped forward. The employee was crushed by the pipes when they rolled off of the fork and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 916658.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Civil Engineer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |