Accident Summary Nr: 47606.015 - Employee backs forklift into storage rack and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916651.015 | 07/08/2013 | 493110 | Odw Contract Services |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on July 6, 2013, an employee was working his first night at a warehouse and his supervisor provided the employee with hands-on training for a stand-up forklift. The employee drove the forklift down an aisle to put away a skid and backed up into some storage racks. The rear of the forklift slide underneath the bottom shelf and the employee was struck by the shelving. After freeing the forklift, the employee staggered down the aisle and sat on a box. Emergency Services were contacted and the employee was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead from blunt force trauma and compression of his torso and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 916651.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |