Accident Summary Nr: 47566.015 - Employee is killed when tractor rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 908693.015 | 05/28/2013 | 111331 | Wemrock Orchards Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 17, 2013, an employee was attempting to pull trees and their stumps out of the ground. The employee was driving the tractor and using a chain connected to it. The chain was hooked around the tree and the employee was trying to dislodged the tree from the ground. As he was attempting to move the tree, the front of the tractor was pulling up. He would then let the clutch out and the tractor's front side would come down. He did that several times until the last time when the tractor's front end continued upward until the whole tractor flipped over on top of the employee. The tractor crushed his chest and head against the ground and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 908693.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |