Accident Summary Nr: 47486.015 - Employee Is Struck By A Shackle and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916259.015 | 07/04/2013 | 237120 | Midwest Mole, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 3, 2013, an employee was struck by a flying shackle caused by a sudden release of tension when pulling a 16 inch pipe into a hole by a track excavator. The shackle was rated as having a 17 ton lifting capacity with a 1- 17.32 diameter threaded pin. The employee was killed when struck by the shackle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 916259.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |