Accident Summary Nr: 47466.015 - Employee is crushed between bulldozer and truck and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 47466.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
916147.01507/03/2013213112Halliburton Energy Services

Abstract: At 9:52 a.m. on August 3, 2013, Employee #1, operating a Kenworth Semi truck, arrived at the site to deliver concrete. A coworker backed his Kamatsu dozer within three feet of the truck. Employee #1 was trying to attach the hook from the dozer to the tow hook/pin on the front of the Kenworth, but did not have a D-ring. Another worker was operating a dozer nearby and instructed the coworker to give Employee #1 a D-ring. The coworker engaged the parking break for the Kamatsu dozer and lowered the blade down six inches from the ground. As the coworker got up from the seat and turned to exit the dozer, the back of his heel caught the parking break, causing the brake to release. This allowed the dozer to roll backwards, pinning Employee #1 between the Kamatsu dozer and the Kenworth Semi. The coworker pulled the dozer forward, and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Emergency medical services were called. The employee's upper body was crushed between the dozer and his truck and he was killed.

Keywords: Brake, Bulldozer, Caught Between, Concrete, Crushed, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 916147.015 29 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy