Accident Summary Nr: 47446.015 - Employee is burned and receive electric shock through faulty

Accident Summary Nr: 47446.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
913190.01506/18/2013333120Jlg Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 11, 2013, an employee was welding a C-collar to a tube using a Miller DC Mig Welder, operating at 330 Amp, 20-27 Volts. The employee received an electrical shock when the welding lead arced on the mid tube through a damaged area of insulation that had been repaired with electrical tape and grounded through the employees metal belt buckle that was touching the mid-tube. The employee was electrocuted, suffering paralysis from the elbow to his hand on the right arm and had electrical burns on their right shoulder, upper chest, and lower abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Chest, Electrical, Paralysis, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 913190.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters