Accident Summary Nr: 47388.015 - Employee struck by falling tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 47388.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
915856.01507/01/2013561730Rafael Guerrero Tree Service

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 29, 2013, a company owner was struck by a falling tree. The owner was supervising an employee who was felling trees. The owner suffered damage to the head and other body parts and was killed.

Keywords: Head, Logging, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 915856.015 49 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations