Accident Summary Nr: 47387.015 - Employee falls from horse and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97270.015 | 08/05/2011 | 721214 | Deep Canyon Guest Ranch |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 5, 2011, an employee was riding a horse leading a string of mules. A tree fell on the lead mule, spooking saddle horse, and bucking the employee off backwards. The employee hit his head on the ground, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 97270.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Hunters and trappers |