Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 47326.015 - Employee Struck By A Truck And Is Killed

Accident: 47326.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/28/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
915759.01507/02/2013Iss Facility Services, Inc.

At 1:34 p.m. on June 28, 2013, an employee was using a hand held blower to clean off a driveway. While using the hand held blower to clean the driveway, the em ployee was struck by a moving vehicle and was killed. The vehicle, a flat-bed tr uck, was operating in reverse.

Keywords: back-up alarm, backing up, motor vehicle, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 915759.015 65 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners