Accident Summary Nr: 47308.015 - Four employees sustain injuries when catwalk falls.

Accident Summary Nr: 47308.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 05/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
413142.01505/03/2012322121Pratt Industries

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 3, 2012, four employees were working at a paper mill that manufactured absorbent paper stock. The employees were performing general maintenance on a paper machine when the attached catwalk failed and collapsed. The four employees fell to the floor. The employees sustained bruises and minor contusions to their hands, back, and shoulders.

Keywords: Back, Catwalk, Contusion, Equipment Failure, Fall, Falling Object, Hand, Paper Machine, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 413142.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
2 413142.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
3 413142.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers
4 413142.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Operating engineers