Accident Summary Nr: 47308.015 - Four employees sustain injuries when catwalk falls.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 413142.015 | 05/03/2012 | 322121 | Pratt Industries |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 3, 2012, four employees were working at a paper mill that manufactured absorbent paper stock. The employees were performing general maintenance on a paper machine when the attached catwalk failed and collapsed. The four employees fell to the floor. The employees sustained bruises and minor contusions to their hands, back, and shoulders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 413142.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 2 | 413142.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 3 | 413142.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 4 | 413142.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |