Accident Summary Nr: 47286.015 - Employee struck by a large tree branch and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 47286.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
913214.01506/18/2013561730Greenway Landscaping

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 16, 2013, an employee was lowering a tree limb by a rope. The rope was wrapped over another branch and around the tree trunk one time. The employee lost control of the load, most likely because there was not enough friction to slow the load. The large 15 feet long tree branch fell and struck the employee in the head. The employee suffered massive trauma to the left side of his head and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 913214.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction