Accident Summary Nr: 47266.015 - Employee Is Stuck By Falling Steel Brace and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 914384.015 | 06/26/2013 | 238110 | Mason Construction, Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 26, 2013, an employee was applying a finish cement coat on a concrete structure and was working under a crane bucket that was holding a 13 foot long metal cross brace. The bucket was stuck and when released, the metal brace was catapulted from the bucket and it fell approximately 70 feet, striking the employee in their head who was 26 feet from the end of the platform and killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 120 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 914384.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |