Accident Summary Nr: 47247.015 - Employee is pulled into machine rollers and later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 47247.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
915539.01506/28/2013326140Pactiv Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 2013, an employee, a machine operator, was restarting the wrap machine on Line One that has been shut down due to a power outage. The employee was feeding the wrap machine with product when the roller caught his hand and pulled the employee into the point of operation up to his right shoulder and neck area. The employee was able to reach the emergency stop line and stop the machine; however, the rollers maintained a tight hold of the employee's arm. A coworker was able to loosen the machine's rollers and Emergency Services responded. The employee was taken to an area hospital where the employee died three hours later from crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Machine Guarding, Material Handling, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 915539.015 55 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified