Accident Summary Nr: 47246.015 - Employee falls into basement and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 915536.015 | 06/25/2013 | 238130 | Fg&S Carpentry & General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a residential construction company, was working at a job site. He was moving material from the street to an area closer to the work being performed. Employee #1 fell into the basement, which was in the process of being framed, and his head struck a concrete slab. He fell approximately 8.6 feet. Employee #1 sustained a right frontal upper subdural hematoma, facial fractures, and a shoulder fracture. He was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 915536.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |