Accident Summary Nr: 47246.015 - Employee falls into basement and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 47246.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
915536.01506/25/2013238130Fg&S Carpentry & General Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 7, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a residential construction company, was working at a job site. He was moving material from the street to an area closer to the work being performed. Employee #1 fell into the basement, which was in the process of being framed, and his head struck a concrete slab. He fell approximately 8.6 feet. Employee #1 sustained a right frontal upper subdural hematoma, facial fractures, and a shoulder fracture. He was killed in the fall.

Keywords: Brain, Construction, Face, Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Head, Material Handling, PPE, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 915536.015 40 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: