Accident Summary Nr: 47146.015 - Employee Struck By Motor Vehicle and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 915323.015 | 06/28/2013 | 237310 | Hosea O. Weaver And Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on June 28, 2013, an employee was removing caution barrels from a roadway construction zone. The employee was struck by a passing vehicle while crossing the interstate to lay down the final warning sign.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 915323.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |