Accident Summary Nr: 47106.015 - Employee is struck by falling work basket and coworker and,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 914933.015 | 06/25/2013 | 213112 | D&S Casing, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 24, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a tong on the drilling floor of a derrick that was under the man basket where a coworker was pulling a string of 7 inch casings. The basket swung into the travel path of a Top Drive and the elevator handle hooked at the bottom of the basket twisted and tore the basket free. The basket and coworker fell 40 feet and landed on top of Employee #1, crushing him. There were no reported injuries to the coworker in the initial report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 914933.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |