Accident Summary Nr: 47087.015 - Employee is pulled into machine rollers and is crushed and k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 915120.015 | 06/26/2013 | 332312 | United Steel Products |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 2013, an employee, a machine operator, was restarting the wrap machine on Line One that had been shut down due to a power outage. The employee was feeding the wrap machine with product when the roller caught his hand and pulled the employee into the point of operation up to his right shoulder and neck area. The employee was able to reach the emergency stop line and stop the machine; however, the rollers maintained a tight hold of the employees arm. A coworker was able to loosen the machine's rollers and Emergency Services responded. The employee was taken to an area hospital where the employee died three hours later from crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 915120.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |